S k a t e L o g     F o r u m
Inline Skating and Quad Roller Skating
Forum Hosts: Jessica Wright | Kathie Fry

FOLLOW US: Our Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Email    


Home - Forum Index - Africa Skating - Asia Skating - Europe Skating - Oceania Skating - Pan America Skating - Roller_Rinks - Friend the SkateLog Forum in Facebook - SkateLog Forum on Facebook

Forum Administrators: Jessica Wright and Kathie Fry | Email Us
Access code for buying and selling subforums: "skates"
How To Get a User Account and Posting Privileges in the SkateLog Forum
Use Google to Search the SkateLog Forum

Go Back   SkateLog Forum > Special Interest Skating Forums (sorted by number of posts) > Ask DocSk8 (Expert Indoor Skate Building Advice)
FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Ask DocSk8 (Expert Indoor Skate Building Advice) This forum is different then the other SkateLog forums in that it is not a discussion forum, but rather a place you can ask skate building expert Fred "DocSk8" Benjamin about building and repairing indoor speed, derby, and jamskate quad roller skates. Please start a new thread for each new question.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 1st, 2014, 06:50 AM   #1
jjinnz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: auckland new zealand
Posts: 100
Default drilling carbon bont soles ?

hi doc .....

been asked by someone to mount some plates to her new bonts , do you need a special drill bit for drilling carbon soles ?

thanks in advance from nz
jjinnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2014, 05:20 PM   #2
Doc Sk8
Yankee Catfish
 
Doc Sk8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Big hill on Mars
Posts: 12,156
Default Do you??

Industry best practice says you do. I use a very expensive carbide spade point bit. McMaster Carr 2828A75. (1/4 inch for tee nuts) Works great and has lasted through a couple of hundred pair of Bonts.

I suspect one could get by with a regular high speed bit, in fact I would be willing to bet on it.
__________________
"The difference between good skates and great skates comes from knowing where to get the numbers."
Doc Sk8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2014, 02:42 AM   #3
dvw
Secretary of Skate
 
dvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 4,411
Default

If you take your time and use a sharp tool, a HSS bit should work. A little masking tape on the CF will help reduce fraying and delamination. Carbon fiber is hard on tools, and HSS bits will dull quickly. Carbide will hold up a lot longer but as Doc pointed out, they're expensive.

I have had good success with a straight-flute drill bit, moderate bit speed, slow feed rate.

__________________
Find some roller derby girls. Don't try to romance them! That don't end well. okie 10/12/2011
Royals FTW! When only the shiny will do... Doc Sk8 05/19/2012
dvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2014, 02:26 PM   #4
arcadefreaque
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 528
Default

I have only done less than a half dozen pairs of carbon fiber Bonts, but I didn't realize that there was any real difference*lol* I just pre-tape and then drill with my cheap-o drill bits from Wal-Mart. Maybe it dulls them more quickly, I'm not sure since I usually lose them and just buy new pretty frequently since they are nearly disposable at Wal-Mart prices.
__________________
"Reidell plates are like a slice of pizza that a hobo has pulled out of the trash ... it still looks like pizza, but would you eat it?" - HK47 05/03/2012
arcadefreaque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2014, 02:25 PM   #5
wired
Member
 
wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: KY USA
Posts: 2,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Sk8 View Post
I suspect one could get by with a regular high speed bit, in fact I would be willing to bet on it.
And you would win that bet...

I've drilled a few with regular HSS bits. I usually use three sizes to get up to the final diameter. This lessens damage and increases accuracy. After the hole is the correct size I clean it up and soak the raw edges with super glue. No problems yet.
wired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2014, 09:28 PM   #6
dvw
Secretary of Skate
 
dvw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Posts: 4,411
Default

The big challenge about using twist bits is the risk of delamination - causing the layers of carbon fiber to separate. Once that happens, there's really no fixing it.

The bit Doc uses is a twist, but it cuts from the outside in.

__________________
Find some roller derby girls. Don't try to romance them! That don't end well. okie 10/12/2011
Royals FTW! When only the shiny will do... Doc Sk8 05/19/2012
dvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.